TECHNICAL PROGRAMS

SUNDAY 26TH MARCH 2017

10.00 – 5.00                         Registration

MONDAY, 27TH MARCH 2017

8.00 – 8.30 Registration

8:30 – 10.00AM Opening Session

Location: Amphitheatre, KICC

Manager: Pamella Kageliza Kilavi-Ndege, General Chair AYNS 2017, Technical University of Kenya

Speaker 1: Janin Denis, President, International Youth Nuclear Congress

Speaker 2: Prof Shaukat Abdulrazak, Director, Technical Cooperation, Africa Region, IAEA

Speaker 3: Prof. Mohamed Derdour, Secretary General African Commission for Nuclear Energy (TBC)

Speaker 4: Agneta Rising, Director General, World Nuclear Association

Speaker 5: Dr. Eng. Joseph Njoroge, the Principal Secretary, Ministry of Energy and Petroleum

Speaker 6: Honorable Charles Keter, Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Energy and Petroleum (TBT)

Speaker 7: Honorable William Ruto, Deputy President, Republic of Kenya (TBT)

Speaker 8: Dr. David Otwoma, Chief Scientist, National Commission for Science, Technology and Innovation (Vote of Thanks)

10:00 - 10:30 AM Coffee Break

10.30 - 12:00AM Keynote Session

Location: Amphitheatre, KICC

Manager: Felix Wanjala, Technical Chair AYNS 2017, Kenya Nuclear Electricity Board

Speaker 1:Dr. Sidika Jeska Wambani, Chief Pediatric Radiologist

Speaker 2: Eng. Collins Juma, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Kenya Nuclear Electricity Board

Speaker 3: Dr. Henry Rotich, Director Metrology and testing, Kenya Bureau of Standards

Speaker 4: Dr. Moses Rugut, Director General National Commission for Science, Technology and Innovation

Speaker 5:Prof. Erastus Gatebe, Chairman, Radiation Protection Board, Kenya.

Speaker 6:Mrs. August Rose Fern Co-Founder IYNC

Speaker 7: Brigadier General Fulgence Simon Msafiri, Director General, Tanzania Atomic Energy Commission

Speaker 8: Prof. Benjamin .J.B. Nyarko, Director General, Ghana Atomic Energy Commission (TBC)

PLENARY SESSION

12:00AM – 1:00PM PLYS1: Plenary session 1: Radiation Protection and Safety Culture

Location: Amphitheatre, KICC

Manager: Kefilwe Mookodi, South Africa

Speaker 1: Maina A.W. Joseph, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Radiation Protection Board

Speaker 2: Tamara Yankovich, Radiation Protection Specialist, IAEA, Austria

Speaker 3:  Sergey Katsenelenbogen, Vice President, Advanced System Technology Management, USA

1:00PM - 2:00 PM Lunch 

TECHNICAL TRACKS/WORKSHOPS

2:00PM – 3:00PM TTO1A: Technical Track 1: Atoms for development: Meeting human needs

Location: Shimba Hills, KICC

Manager: Nahshon Nyambane

Speaker 1: Benjamin Kyalo, Ministry of water and irrigation, Kenya

Speaker 2: Abdub Galgallo, INST-UON/ICRAF

Speaker 3: Chuan Pin Lee, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

                Speaker 4:

2:00PM – 3:00PMTT01B: Application of Radiotracers

Location: Taifa KICC

Manager: Grace Ateka

Speaker 1: Jimmy Gitau

Speaker 2: Wilson Ombati

Speaker 3: Joseph Mkalla

Speaker 4: Wakalo

2:00PM – 3:00PM: WSO1A: Workshop 1: Innovative approaches to the development of nuclear energy

Location: Batian, KICC

Manager: Nduma Joseph Ruwah, Kenya Nuclear Electricity Board

Speaker 1: Dr. David Otwoma, Chief Scientist, National Commission for Science, Technology and Innovation, Kenya

Speaker 2: Ms. Winfred Ndubai, Acting Director, Technical Department Kenya Nuclear Electricity Board, Kenya

3:00-3:300PM Coffee Break

3:30-4:30PM: PANEL SESSION

PNLS01A: Panel session 1A: Energy for the future

Location: Shimba Hills, KICC

Manager: Gaolepewe Satwere, Nesca, South Africa

 Kpeaker 1: Prof. Ayoade Oludayo Kuye, Director, Centre for Nuclear Energy Studies University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria

Speaker 2: Mr. Peterson Malisa, Secretary, Infrastructure & Energy Cluster, Economic, Social and Cultural Council, (TBC)

 PNLS01B: Panel session 1B: Atoms for food and Nutrition

Location: Taifa, KICC

Manager: Abdub Galgalo, ICRAF/INST-UON

Speaker 1: Mercy Nyambura, Laboratory Manager, Soil-Plant Spectral Diagnostics Laboratory, World Agro Forestry Centre,

Speaker 2: Dr. Anthony O. Esilaba, Soil Scientist, Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization, KALRO,

TUESDAY, 28TH 2017

8.00 – 8.30 AM Registration

8:30-:9:30 AM TECHNICAL TRACKS/WORKSHOPS

TT02A: Technical Track 2A: Operation and Maitainance of NPP

Location: Impala, KICC

Manager: Philisile Munetsi, Eskom

Speaker 1:

Speaker 2:

Speaker 3:

Speaker 4:

TT02B: Technical Track 2B: Stakeholders engagement

Location: Batian, KICC

Manager: Emmanuel Wandera

Speaker 1:

Speaker 2:

Speaker 3:

Speaker 4:

WS02A: Workshop Session 2A: Application of Radiotracers

Location: Shimba Hills, KICC

Manager: Grace Ateka

Speaker 1: Mr. Masitsa Stanslaus, KENAS, Kenya

Speaker 2: Mr. John Birir, NDT Specialist, SGS

Speaker 3: Mr. Colliins Omondi, KeBs

WS02B: Workshop Session 2B: Training, Education and Nuclear Knowledge Management

Location: Taifa, KICC

Manager: Raphael Chesori

      Speaker 1: Dr. Ir. Kevin Govers, Researcher – (Nuclear) Fuel Materials, SCK•CEN Belgian Nuclear Research Centre, Belgium

Speaker 2: Ms. Ntebatse Matube, Executive Manager, NESCA Learning Academy, South Africa

Speaker 3: Dr. Hashim Nadir, Chairman, Physics Department Kenyatta University /AFRANEST, Kenya

Speaker 4: Mr. Michael Mangala, Senior Lecturer, Institute of Nuclear Science and Technology, University of Nairobi, Kenya

PANEL SESSIONS

9:30 – 10:30 AM

PNLS2A: Panel session 2A: Nuclear Politics and Economics, Communication, and Social Acceptance

Location: Shimba Hills, KICC

Manager: AK Barrie, Entergy Power Utility, USA

Speaker 1: Dr. David Otwoma, Chief Scientist, National Commission for Science, Technology and Innovation, Kenya

Speaker 2: Mr. Basset Buyukah, Director, Advocacy and Communication, Kenya Nuclear Electricity Board, Kenya

Speaker 3: Dr. Peter Ozemoyah, President, Canadian Nuclear Society, Canada

PNLS2B: Panel session 2B: Nuclear in Health

Location: Taifa, KICC

Manager:Wilson Egadwa, Medical Physicist, Kenyatta National Hospital, Kenya

Speaker 1: Dr. Rose Nyabanda, Head of Radiology Department, Kenyatta National Hospital, Kenya  

Speaker 2: Dr. David Ndirangu, Head of Nuclear Medicine Department, Kenyatta National Hospital, Kenya

Speaker 3: Prof. Khalid Makhdum, Director, Radiology Department, Aga Khan Hospital. Kenya (TBC)

Speaker 4: Mr. Jongilizwe Mdekazi, Group Director: Global Market, NTP, South Africa

10:30 – 11:00AM Coffee Break

PLENARY SESSION

11:00 -12:30AM PLYS2: Plenary session 2: Application of Nuclear Science and Technology for Social and Economic Development

Location: Amphitheatre, KICC

Manager: Felix Wanjala, Kenya Nuclear Electricity Board, Kenya

Speaker 1: Prof Shaukat Abdulrazak, Director, Technical Cooperation, Africa Region, IAEA

Speaker 2: Dr. Jeska Sidika Wambani, Chief Pediatric Radiologist, Kenya

Speaker 4: Mercy Nyambura, Laboratory Manager, Soil-Plant Spectral Diagnostics Laboratory, World Agro Forestry Centre, 

12:30 - 2:00 PM Lunch

2:00 – 3:30PM

DEBATE:  (Nuclear Safety culture: How safe is safe?)

Location: Amphitheatre, KICC

Manager: Everlyne Achieng, Medical Student, Moi University

 Moderators:        Riccardo Chiarelli, Senior Manager, World Association of Nuclear Operators, United Kingdom

Maina A.W. Joseph, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Radiation Protection Board, Kenya

Prof. W. Wayne Kinnison, Research Scientist, Nuclear Power Institute, Texas A & M University, USA

Raptour: Dr. Akidiva, Senior Lecturer, Strathmore University, Kenya

3:30-4:00PM Coffee Break

4:00 - 5:00PM POSTER PRESENTATIONS

 

5:00-6:30PM: SOCIAL EVENTS

WELCOME TO OUR FORUM

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 29TH 2017

8.00 – 8.30 AM Registration

8:30 – 10:00PM  PLYS3: Plenary session 3: Nuclear Powering Africa

Location: Amphitheatre, KICC

Manager: AK Barrier, Entergy Nuclear Entity, USA

Speaker 1: Eng. Collins Juma, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Kenya Nuclear Electricity Board, Kenya

Speaker 2: Riccardo Chiarelli, Senior Manager, World Association of Nuclear Operators, United Kingdom

Speaker 3: Prof. Jan Blomegren, Chief Executive Officer, Institute for Nuclear Business Excellence, Sweden.

10:00 - 10:30 AM  Coffee Break

TECHNICAL TRACKS/WORKSHOPS

10:30 - 11:30 AM

TTO3A: Technical Tracks 3A: Innovative Approaches to the Development of Nuclear Energy

Location: Shimba Hills, KICC

Manager: Joseph Nduma, Kenya Nuclear Electricity Board, Kenya

Speaker 1:

Speaker 2:

Speaker 3:

Speaker 4:

TTO3B: Technical Tracks 3B: Back-end Fuel Cycle and Radioactive waste management

Location: Taifa, KICC

Manager: Gedion Nkosi, NESCA

Speaker 1:

Speaker 2:

Speaker 3:

Speaker 4:

WS03A: Workshop Session 3A: Development and Sustainability of local YGNs

Location: Batian, KICC

Manager: Nichole Turpiseed

Speaker 1: Mr. Dennis Janin, France/Germany

Speaker 2: August Rose Fern, August Fern Company, USA

PANEL SSSION

11:30-12:30PM

PNLS1A: Panel session 1A: Occupational Radiation Protection

Location: Shimba Hills, KICC

Manager: Rabecca Injete,

Speaker 1: Mr. Arthur Koteng, Chief Radiation Protection Officer, RPB, Kenya

Speaker 2: Prof. W. Wayne Kinnison, Research Scientist, Nuclear Power Institute, Texas A & M University, USA

PNLS1B: Panel session 1B: Environmental Monitoring, Emergency preparedness and Response

Location: Taifa, KICC

Manager: Kenneth Anakoli, Kenya Nuclear Electricity Board (TBC)

Speaker 1: Dr. Maasai Pius, Deputy Director, National Disaster management Unit, 

Speaker 2: Col. Amadi S. Shem, Centre of Excellence for Disaster Management (TBC)

Speaker 3: Nuclear Engineer - Safety Analysis and Core design, Nucleoeléctrica Argentina S.A.,

12:30 - 2:00 PM  Lunch 

2:00- 3:00PM LAUNCH OF AYGN

Location: Amphitheatre, KICC

3:00- 4:00PM CLOSING CEREMONY

Closing Speech:

Manager:

THURSDAY, 30TH 2017

8:30-5:00PM Excursion fused with cultural tours/ training on nuclear leadership simulation (Fermi)

Tour 1: Secondary Standard Dosimetry Laboratory and NDT centre (Kenya Bureau of Standards) and afternoon visit to Nairobi National Park.

Tour 2: Visit to the central radioactive waste facility with an afternoon visit to OLORGESAILIE, a pre-historic site is world renown as the "factory of stone tools"

Tour 3: Visit to the Cancer Treatment Centre at Kenyatta National Hospital and afternoon visit to giraffe Centre and Mamba Village.

Nuclear leadership simulation (Fermi) training

Location: Aberdares, KICC

Nuclear Leadership Simulation Training:

Thursday March 30, a full-day session of the World-unique nuclear business simulation Fermi is organized as alternative to the technical tours. INBEx sponsors the summit by offering this event with a significant reduction; the participation price is 100 USD (normal price 500 USD). Maximum 30 participants, first-come-first-serve principle.

SEE DETAILS OF THE SIMULATION TRAINING HERE or DOWNLOAD PDF

GENERAL SCHEDULE: